Wednesday, December 29, 2010

So..ya know those finials I made? Well, here is what I did with them! I hope my bff doesn't check out my blog for a few days, cuz hers is in the mail! I got the idea HERE. Super cute and super easy!! I did this one for my son's girlfriend, but the rest I did in black! You can use the clip for a photograph,list, note, menu, or whatever you want....I'm glad I made an extra one for me!! ;)

Going up north in the morning to my sisters for NEW YEARS..should be fun!! I'm in So. Ut in the desert and she lives in No. Utah and is burried in about 3 feet of snow..........BRRRRR.

So, I'm signin out for a few days, gonna think long and hard about makin some resolutions, not sure I'll actually make any, but I will definitely think about it!! ;)

Hope you all have a Happy New Year full of peace and prosperity!!! Catch ya in 2011!!!!

Saturday, December 25, 2010

A finial how to...

I've seen alot of projects lately using finials....well, these little suckers aren't the easiest things to find, so I ordered some online only to find that they were way to big for my project. Looking around the craft stores I came up with a way to make my own. If you already knew this, then just ignore me, but I thought I was pretty clever to figure this out!

Here are the supplies needed:

1) Doll Pin Stands
2) Doll Pin Heads
3) Ball Finials
4) Wood glue
Here is a pic to help figure out what these look like.
Step 1: Glue the pin head (circles) to the pin stands (base)
Step 2: Glue the little ball finial on top of that and DONE!! Super easy!! I'll post in a day or two to show you the project I made using these homemade finials!
You could also leave the ball finial off and use the base and circle, but I kinda like the top part!

Sunday, December 19, 2010

I took my turn to decorate the girls lockers for their home games and this is what I came up with, I really like the way it turned out. The basketball was just an image from the internet and then I matted that in black. The paw, I cut with my cricut, just circles and ovals, the girls name and number, laminated it, put magnets on the back and done! The girls have struggled with playing and haven't won a game yet, but last night played better than they have before and that is encouraging!! Ash played a dang good game and scored 5 there is hope that they might actually come together a little better, have better ball control, quit with the turnovers and put some more points on the board. It should be interesting and fun to see how things turn out!

And thanks for the get well wishes with the migraine! It went to a dull roar about half way through the sophmore game and was gone by the freshman game....medicine and rest usually help me get through the worst of it, and hopefully it will be months before it hits again.

Well....heading to Vegas today to drop Ash off for the week, gonna pick up the son and go have lunch at the Cheesecake Factory! YUMMY! Have a great Sunday!

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Dear Migraine

I've got a very busy day today,I don't have the time or the patience to deal with you right you just bugged me last week. What's with that???? You usually only visit about 4 times a year, and now twice in a're not welcome, I don't like you and you SUCK.
Please go away and don't ever come back.

Thank you very much

Friday, December 17, 2010

Makin up my own words

so..I've been following Leslie's Words of Me project (I'm really far behind) but just found out after I had completed my last layout that I had just picked a random word from her post and used that as the WORD of the week. Yeah, totally off base...I don't know what I was thinking...obviously there wasn't much of that goin on...(thinkin that is) :/ anyway, the word for week 4 was commitment, I did my layout on the word appreciate. The word for week 5 was renew and I used the word prompt..hmmm, yeah I know I need to catch up-pretty much on everything, but such is life. I've been so busy lately with basketball and spending time with my boyfriend, (do you still call them boyfriend when you're over 40???) Anywho, been busy and tis the season for being crazy busy just all on it's own. I'm lacking in sleep, which is why this post probably doesn't make a lick of sense, Oh..and I'm lacking sense, and patience and I've lost a little bit of Christmas spirit as well, (but that was only for a little while, the new manfriend seems to have a very calming effect on me...LOVE that).
Ok, so here is my layout on the word prompt..I found a quote that I liked and used that. I did a digi layout because I took a Jessica Sprague class, but that was awhile ago and forgot pretty much all that I had I need to go back and do some refreshing, but I'm trying to keep from forgetting everything that I learned...and now it's late and I'm yammering on and on and on.....yada, yada,yada. I better end
this post now before it becomes the longest post ever..on absolutely nothing!!! Alright already, I'm shuttin up now and heading for bed!!! Good night all!

Sunday, December 12, 2010

First Freshman Game of the Season

and we didn't come out of that too fact, we stunk it up, lost by 26. UGH. We have a new coaching staff and a 15 freshmen, most of whom haven't had a lot of experience playing the game. Hopefully we can get it together and bring a different game plan to our next opponent. Ash did good and held her own, made a layup and hustled, making the other team have a turn over. She is doing well, and is also playing up with the sophmores and sometimes with the jv team. I've got a few shots of her, her dad got some much better pics and will hopefully email them to me! For now, here's a few of Ash..she's #12!
Tip off!!
Bring it!
Going after the ball on this one and almost landed on the bench!
It was a total blast watching her play, although sucky that they lost. There's always next time!

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Where the heck have I been?

The only thing I've done in the past week is work,laundry and keeping up on the house chores. Not one bit of crafting/scrapping/t.v. watching has been done....why you might ask? Or, maybe ya just don't care, but I'm gonna tell ya anyway!

I've been spending time with a real live boy...up close and in person!!!! Exciting huh? is to me. I've been divorced for almost 9 years now, most all of that time has been alone, (as in no romantic relationships whatsoever) don't feel bad though, mostly it was by choice. Dating hasn't ever been a priority, and I don't care to just date every available man, just for the sake of dating or not being alone. After my divorce, I made the decision not to settle for something that I didn't want and I didn't want anything that even reminded me of my toxic, unhealthy marriage. Do you know how hard it is to find a really nice guy---one that you actually WANT to spend the time to get to know??? For me, it was pretty hard.

I'd done the single dating activities that my church offers..............UGH. Not for me. I'd done cyber dating, and spent some time talking to some guys online. Some were really nice, some really freakin weird, and some were just players. Not what I was looking for, but I would do it--mainly because I was bored.

Well, a few weeks ago I just decided I was done. I deleted my online account, dismissed every guy I was talking to, and let it go. The next morning I get a call from my girlfriend....she was so excited....she had a guy for me! lol...sounds funny, cuz that's exactly what she said "Shar, I have a guy for ya!!" Well, super! She had tried to set me up before, unsuccessfully, I might add..but she was excited and was sure that this one was it. She had that GUT feeling and when she's had that before and introduced a couple together, both couples ended up married!!! So....introducing me and this guy was going to be her mission. Weirdly enough, this was the same guy that she wanted to introduce me to several years ago, but he had just gotten involved with someone else, ended up married, and now is available again! So..a long story shorter....(cuz dang, this is turning out to be a freakin novel) we met.....we like each other....we are totally comfortable...we have spent every available moment together and it's like we've known each other forever.

When the time is right and the right person comes along...ya gotta just go with it, let it happen and see what develops! This snuck up on me and then hit me like a ton of bricks!!! Crazy how things happen!!! I'm excited, I'm kinda freaked out (but just a little bit and in a good way) and I'm really looking forward to the future! It should be interesting!!!