Saturday, June 25, 2011

Really bad funk

Have you ever gone through times where you just have no motivation?  No desire to do anything other than get through the day?  Been weepy and emotional for any reason and no reason at the same time?  Man....I've had about a month of feeling like this and I'm really not sure why.  Maybe I'm hormonal?  Don't know.  Then, I thought for about a few days that maybe I was pregnant and that threw  me into a whole other panic, (I'm not....whew).   Whatever was going on and for whatever reason, I think I'm on my way back to somewhat normal.  I'm not an over emotional person to begin with and the fact that I would get teary several times a day at the drop of a hat was pretty strange. 

I haven't kept up on blogging and when I would check other blogs and try to leave a comment, it wouldn't let me leave one, so in my unmotivated funk, I just kinda gave up for a little bit.  I did receive a couple of blog awards from some really sweet ladies, Thank you!! 

I haven't really put much effort into scrapping or making cards lately........but, I did play with my MTC and cricut and make a bunch of shaped cards, some penguins and some elephants, and a thank you card.  I forgot to take pics of my penguins and elephants and my child now has my camera for the next couple weeks...ack.  Well, if you've ever checked out Jin's blog UNDER A CHERRY TREE, I was using her tutorials to make those cards.  They were fun and kinda took a little effort on my part, it takes me awhile to figure things out, so I made like 25 of each!!  I'll post pics in a couple weeks when I get my camera back.   For now, here is the thank you card I made using the cricut, MTC and Jin's tutorial. 
I love the frame, so pretty! Then I just used rub on letters, flowers and some bling for the centers.  The pp is some I've had forever and can't remember which company it's from.

Alright, I'm off to the mall, the husband is getting itchy to get out of the house. Happy Saturday!!!

Friday, June 17, 2011

Some happy time!

I have most of today by myself, and it seems like forever since I've any time whatsoever, in my house, with my myself.  So, after my daughter headed to Vegas for the weekend and with my husband doing National Guard stuff, I thought I would really try to get some scrapping done.  I can tell I haven't created in a while, cuz this don't love it. While I love scrappin pictures of my daughter, I had a totally different idea in my head for this picture and what came out on paper ....wasn't it.  OH well, at least it's done right? 

I did this layout, based on the colors over at Cupcake Inspirations challenge blog.  I thought a lot of bright colors would compliment the black and white picture. 

Here is the layout.  Ash was lucky to spend a weekend with her cousin in Vegas a couple years ago.  Her aunt and cousin invited her to go to a Miley Cyrus concert and spend the day shopping, eating, getting manicures and makeovers...............spoiled child!  ;)   This picture was taken at Serendity Cafe where they had frozen hot chocolate. YUM!

So, yeah with all my free time today...this was about all I got done as far as scrapping stuff, and the colors are a little wonky.....ugh.   

 I think I'm going to read while I have some quiet time, or play Gardens of Time....  :D    If anyone plays and wants a neighbor...let me know!!!