Friday, August 26, 2011

For a sweet baby girl

I made this card based on the color challenge over at Birthday Sundaes with the colors pink, green, white, and using neutrals.  The digi stamp is from Bugaboo Stamps, soooo cute!  This card is going to a lady in my neighborhood who just had a baby girl.

I'm entering these challenges:  Pals Paper Arts-CAS with rounded corners
Paper Crafting Journey-Anything Goes
Cupcake Inspirations-Image
Joyful Stamper (Inspire Me Fridays)-anything

So, I'm trying to cut back on my diet coke habit....I've only had two 44ozers since last Monday, and I'm trying to only have it on Saturdays..........but I can honestly say that I've got such a craving for one right this minute that I don't know if I can wait until tomorrow.......ACK!  I can literally taste it, I want that sweet bubbly goodness RIGHT NOW!!!   Have any of you tried to kick a habit?  It's dang hard....what did you do to succeed?  Or, at least cut back significantly?  Any tips, hints, or ideas would be appreciated!!  ;)

Ok, I'm off to start my day...yeah, it's already almost 11:00, I've been up since 6:30, but haven't gotten much done yet. So, off the pc and on to errands and chores!  Happy Friday everyone!!

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Two Cute Girls!

Just posting a quick digi layout I did with the help of Jessica Sprague and her Photoshop Friday series.  This is of Ashlie and Shelby (my step-daughter), we are so lucky, grateful, and blessed that these girls get along and actually really like each other.  Shelby was with us for a week during the summer and these girls became fast friends.  This was really the first real time they had spent together since the wedding, they are only 1 day apart, and have a lot in common.....especially their like of boys!!  Good thing "the husband" has a shotgun handy!!  ;)

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

LIfe Is GOOD!!!

Life right now, after quite a few days of emotional good!!  Ash had been in Vegas for 3 weeks with her dad and for a few days thought about staying and going to school there.  Well, that would have put me into a complete panic, and I actually was, until I got her home last night and registered for school this morning.  Ahhhh, now I can breathe and be at peace with the knowledge that she is here and is staying here!!  Yay! 

Here is the card I made for a challenge or two.  This is a color challenge from Frosted Designs, you had to color on your card, layout, or project.  So, I colored this cute digi stamp from Bugaboo Stamps with my copics, and used pattern paper from Bo Bunny Ad Lib line. I'm going to enter into a few challenges, which I will link up tomorrow!

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Fairy and Frog!

Another card using the cute image from Some Odd Girl, I think she is adorable!!   I still need to add a sentiment, not sure what yet.
  I love that black flower pattern paper from Doodlebug, they are so stinkin cute and come in lots of yummy colors, the other side is striped, so can be used for a variety of looks. I colored the images with copics, still trying to get the shading down, but having fun and wish I could have every single color!!