Saturday, January 29, 2011


My bff told me about this challenge over at The Paper Variety, based on the quote below. You could create a layout, card, or project. Well Steph and I don't have too many pictures together, even though we've been friends for over 15 years. I sent her the last picture we had taken together and I had already scrapped that picture, but only thought the layout was, the challenge was perfect, I ripped (carefully) the pic off the other layout and created a new one based on the challenge! I must say....I like it much better!!!

Steph and I are so similar it's gets twilight zonish sometimes. It's like we were twins separated at birth, two peas in a pod, soul sisters! We finish each others sentences, it's weird, like we share the same thought process, the same dna, the same brainwaves....I don't know what it is, but it's pretty cool. We can just look at each other and know what the other is's like we don't have to even talk...although we do a lot of talking too! We have a lot of the same interests, hobbies, likes and dislikes, and the cool thing is .........our daughters even like each other and are really good friends!! WIN/WIN!! We are hopefully meeting up at the end of next month to spend girl time and we will definitely be updating our bff picture!!

Friday, January 28, 2011

Love & Memories

I LOVE this layout, it's simple and easy, but one of my favorites! I think because of the memories it brings to mind is one reason it's a favorite, but I just really like the way it turned out too! Ash and I were heading to Lake Havasu to visit our BFF's, this is on the tail end of the trip we took with her dad and brother when we went to Cali! It surprisingly was a good trip, considering her dad and I had been divorced for about 7 years at the time.

Anyway, heading to Havasu, just me and my girl....spent some much needed time with great friends. Steph and I have been friends for a very long time and our daughters have been friends practically since birth!

Me and Steph...and I'm borrowing this pic to do another "friend" layout, cuz we don't seem to take very many pictures together, and that has got to change!!

Here are our girls, who luckily are very good friends too!!! love that!!

And here is Ash...dinking around and being her cute self at the London Bridge in Lake Havasu!! I'm very blessed to have such good friends and such a great girl for a daughter!! :)

Saturday, January 22, 2011


I got this free calendar desktop background kit here! So cute and easy...I'm still not very good with photoshop, but this was pretty basic to put together! I love it!!! You should go, check it out and grab this freebie for yourself, come know you want to!! ;)

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Gettin Hitched!!!

to this guy right here!!

He asked, I said yes! I can't imagine someone coming into my life that would be a better fit for me than he is. He gets me, it was comfortable right from the beginning, we laugh together, we have alot in common, and did I mention that he gets me??? Cuz he does! He understands my need to create and craft, he understands when I just need some time to read a book, and he understands when I just need some me time. I love that!!

We set the date..March 5th, not much time but that's ok..we are going with a small family ceremony, although, with his's turning out not to be so small!! ;)

Monday, January 17, 2011

Sketch Support

This layout is based on this sketch, over at Sketch Support, it's a fairly new site by Allison Davis and Co.....there are SOOOOO many sketch blogs/sites out there that it's a little overwhelming, but I saw this and knew that I could use this for the pictures of my Grandfather. These are some of the last pictures I have of him before he passed away in May of 2010.


He was a great horseman and was in the U.S. Calvary, he bred, raised, and trained horses most of his life and next to his family,horses were his greatest joy!

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

And now for a quote!!

"Count your blessings. Once you realize how valuable you are & how much you have going for you, the smiles will return, the sun will break out, the music will play, and you will finally be able to move forward the life that God intended for you with grace, strength, courage, and confidence."

Og Mandino

Love this! Take the time to read through it and really think about it, let the words penetrate your mind and soul. Take a blessing, one at a time and ponder it, examine it from all sides, hold it close to your heart, protect and value it. We all have value and we all have a purpose to this life, be nice to yourself in words and in actions, and we will pay that forward to others in this life, whether they are family, friends, or complete strangers. We have the power to make our corner of the world a little nicer, more pleasant place to be!!

Monday, January 10, 2011

Weekend Project

We've had this magnet board for a couple years now, and just finished makin it pretty this past weekend............did I tell ya I'm kinda lazy and I procrastinate alot???? hmmm....well, Im workin on that! ;)

So, here is the board before:

And after: Sorry for the glare! Ash picked out several papers and we mod podged it on the board, made a few flowers and put tea hooks in the middle of the flowers and along the bottom.

Ash was very happy with the way it turned out, I think it's super cute and wondering why we didn't do it a long time ago!!!

Saturday, January 8, 2011


That is definitely the ONE LITTLE WORD I have settled on. Here are a few things I want to focus on this year.

1)Using my time more wisely, not watching as much tv, scrapping and creating more, participating in scrappy challenges.

2) Eating healthy and exercising on a regular basis, eating clean 6 days a week and getting to the gym 4-5 times a week.

3) Meal planning and cooking better.

4) Improving myself spiritually, spending time daily in the scriptures, praying with more focus and sincerity, and listening for inspiration and insight.

5) Learning to use photoshop and digital scrapping better, and on a more regular basis so that these techniques and concepts become easier and more natural.

6) Spending more family time, with my parents, being more connected with my daughter.

7) Getting outside and enjoying nature, taking advantage of living within 45 minutes of Zion National Park and go hiking more.

8) Keeping the housework caught up and kept up so that it's not such a time sucker on my Saturday.

9) Serve more, in my church, my community and with my family. Give of my time and efforts to help someone else.

Well, those are just a few things I want to focus on this year, I've never participated in Ali Edwards OLW class, but kept hearing about it and liked the idea of choosing a word to concentrate on during the year. I hope this will help...I have procrastination issues and can get really lazy at times, I'm tired of it and know that I can accomplish so much more if I quit wasting time on unimportant things. Now, wasting time doing something that I enjoy or can learn from or get some great ideas from ex: blog hopping, etc well...I don't consider that a waste of time!!! ;)

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Celebrating the New Year

Yeah I'm a little late getting this posted...story of my life! I guess a New Years resolution should be to quit procrastinating, but I've put off even thinking of resolutions. EEEK..procrastination at it's best!

I have mixed feelings about the New Year...on one hand I am extremely excited and hopeful that this will be a very good year..there will be some changes coming and good ones at that! On the other hand, I really need to focus and spend time accomplishing things, being more connected, participating in challenges and getting things done....which is all fine and great and all, but I tend to get overwhelmed a little and then half a$$ things, not really putting 100% effort into anything, and then feel even worse. I'm not sure how to resolve that, maybe focus on progress, not perfection???

I've been thinking about the ONE WORD that I want for this year...I keep coming back to FOCUS, but not sure if that really rings true for me....there are a few other words that keep circling in my mind, so when I settle on one for sure then I will post it. I got this freebie quick page from here, they have the cutest digi stuff, you should go check it out! I just dropped a few pictures in and quick was done! I love quick and easy!
I forgot that I could go back and add more elements to a quick, I added more bling and sparkle!!! :)

We spent New Years at my sisters, in about 3 degree weather with 3 feet of snow on the ground!! Ugh!! For us desert rats, that was almost too much to handle....I about froze my patootie off! We all came back sick, but had a great time ringing in the New Year!! This is the first year in almost 9 years that I have had a special man to countdown to a New Year, and with that comes the excitment and hope for a very good 2011!!!

I'll get to those resolutions in a little bit, for now...I feel like crap, stayed home from work, and am going back to bed!! ;)